Program

Below is the technical program for the the 2nd ACM International Conference on High Confidence Networked Systems (HiCoNS) at CPSWeek 2013.


Tuesday, April 9, 2013
0800-0830 REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
   
0830-0845 Opening Remarks (Seaport Auditorium)
   
0845-1000    CPSWeek 2013 Plenary Session Keynote (Seaport Auditorium)
Deborah Estrin
Professor of Computer Science
Cornell Tech, USA
   
1000-1030 COFFEE BREAK (Hyatt Regency)
   
Technical Session 1: Cyber-Physical Systems Security
1030-1100 S3A: Secure System Simplex Architecture for Enhanced Security and Robustness of Cyber-Physical Systems  
Sibin Mohan, Stanley Bak (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Emiliano Betti (University of Rome), Heechul Yun, Lui Sha, Marco Caccamo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
1100-1130    Future Cars: Necessity for an Adaptive and Distributed Multiple Independent Levels of Security Architecture  
Alexander Camek, Christian Buckl (fortiss GmbH), Alois Knoll (Technical University Munich)
1130-1200 Taxonomy for Description of Cross-Domain Attacks on CPS  
Mark Yampolskiy, Peter Horvath, Xenofon D. Koutsoukos, Yuan Xue, Janos Sztipanovits (Vanderbilt University)
   
1200-1300 LUNCH
   
Work in Progress Session I
1300 Application of Game-Theoretic Approaches to Smart Grid Cyber-Physical Security  
Aditya Ashok (Iowa State University)
Modeling and Designing Network Defense against Control Channel Jamming Attacks: A Passivity-Based Approach  
Phillip Lee (University of Washington)
Detecting Integrity Attacks on SCADA Systems  
Rohan Chabukswar (Carnegie Mellon University)
On Informational Nudging for the Control of Cyber Socio-Physical Systems  
Robin Guers (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Towards Cyber-Physical Attack Description Language (CP-ADL) Formalizing Relationships between Taxonomy Dimensions  
Mark Yampolskiy (Vanderbilt University)
Non-invasive Active Sensor Signal Spoofing Attacks on ABS Operation  
Yasser Shoukry (University of California, Los Angeles)
   
1500-1530 COFFEE BREAK
   
Technical Session 2: Networking, Communications, and Control
1530-1600    Bounding the Smallest Robustly Control Invariant Sets in Networks with Discrete Disturbances and Controls  
Danielle C. Tarraf (The Johns Hopkins University)
1600-1630 Using Channel State Feedback to Achieve Resilience to Deep Fades in Wireless Networked Control Systems  
Bin Hu, Michael D. Lemmon (University of Notre Dame)
1630-1700 Minimax Control for Cyber-Physical Systems Under Network Packet Scheduling Attacks  
Yasser Shoukry (University of California, Los Angeles), Jose Araujo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Paulo Tabuada, Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles), Karl H. Johansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
   
1700-2000    CPSWeek 2013 Poster & Demonstration Session with Reception  

Wednesday, April 10, 2013
0800-0845 REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
   
0845-1000    CPSWeek 2013 Plenary Session Keynote (Seaport Auditorium)
Vijay Kumar
UPS Foundation Professor
University of Pennsylvania, USA
   
1000-1030 COFFEE BREAK (Hyatt Regency)
   
Technical Session 3: Security and Privacy
1030-1100    Privacy-Preserving Release of Aggregate Dynamic Models  
Jerome Le Ny (Ecole Polytechnique Montréal), George J. Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)
1100-1130 A Framework for Privacy and Security Analysis of Probe-Based Traffic Information Systems  
Edward S. Canepa, Christian G. Claudel (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
1130-1200 An Inverse Correlated Equilibrium Framework for Utility Learning in Multiplayer, Noncooperative Settings  
Aaron Bestick, Lillian J. Ratliff, Posu Yan, Ruzena Bajcsy, S. Shankar Sastry (University of California, Berkeley)
   
1200-1300 LUNCH
   
Work in Progress Session II
1300 Improving Sensor Data Delivery During Disaster Scenarios with Resilient Overlay Networks  
Kyle Benson (University of California, Irvine)
Hardware Control Flow Protection for Cyber-Physical Systems  
Stanley Bak (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Joint Leader and Link Weight Selection for Fast Convergence in Multi-Agent Systems  
Andrew Clark (University of Washington)
Coordinated Attack Detection through Alert Correlation  
Siddharth Sridhar (Iowa State University)
Maximizing Reliability in Real-Time Wireless Control Networks  
Peter Horvath (Vanderbilt University)
Single-Core-Equivalent Machines out of Multi-Core COTS Platforms  
Renato Mancuso University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
   
1500-1530 COFFEE BREAK
   
Technical Session 4: Resilience and Robustness
1530-1600    Algorithms for Determining Network Robustness  
Heath J. LeBlanc (Ohio Northern University), Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University)
1600-1630 Towards Synthesis of Platform-Aware Attack-Resilient Control Systems: Extended Abstract  
Miroslav Pajic, Nicola Bezzo, James Weimer, Rajeev Alur, Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania), Nathan Michael (Carnegie Mellon University), George J. Pappas, Oleg Sokolsky (University of Pennsylvania), Paulo Tabuada (University of California, Los Angeles), Stephanie Weirich, Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
1630-1700 Achieving Resilience of Heterogeneous Networks Through Predictive, Formal Analysis  
Zhijing Qin (University of California, Irvine), Grit Denker, Carolyn Talcott (SRI International), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)
   
1800    CPSWeek 2013 Banquet (Battleship New Jersey)  

Thursday, April 11, 2013
0800-0845 REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
   
0900-1000    CPSWeek 2013 Plenary Session Keynote (Seaport Auditorium)
Manfred Broy
Chair of Software and Systems Engineering
Technical University of Munich, Germany
   
1000-1030 COFFEE BREAK (Hyatt Regency)
   
Technical Session 5: Verification and Testing
1030-1100    Verifying Information Flow Properties of Hybrid Systems  
Pavithra Prabhakar, Boris Köpf (IMDEA Software Institute)
1100-1130 Distributed Model-Invariant Detection of Unknown Inputs in Networked Systems  
James Weimer (University of Pennsylvania), Damiano Varagnolo, Karl Henrik Johansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
1130-1200 Verifiably-Safe Software-Defined Networks for CPS  
Richard Skowyra, Andrei Lapets, Azer Bestavros, Assaf Kfoury (Boston University)
   
1200-1300 LUNCH
   
Technical Session 6: Resource Allocation and Quality of Service
1300-1330    Mechanism Design for Robust Resource Management to False Report in Cloud Computing Systems  
Yusuke Aoki, Takafumi Kanazawa, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka University)
1330-1400 Bio-Inspired Strategy for Control of Viral Spreading in Networks  
Chinwendu Enyioha, Victor Preciado, George Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)
1400-1430 Contract-based Blame Assignment by Trace Analysis  
Shaohui Wang, Anaheed Ayoub, Radoslav Ivanov, Oleg Sokolsky, Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
   
1430 CONFERENCE END